PDA

View Full Version : CO2 Diffusion



LokiSays
04-01-2015, 05:31 PM
Hey guys I was wondering what ways do yall diffuse your Co2? I've been using a ceramic disc diffuser but I still don't think I'm getting the best possible diffusion I can. I have a fluval FX5 canister so running a reactor would be kind of hard being the inlet/outlet hoses have ridges in them. Also I don't think a inline would work. Thanks for any ideas! Also for now its a DIY but I should be getting my co2 cylinder back from hydro testing tomorrow and it'll be pressurized then. Thanks for any ideas!

York1
04-01-2015, 07:16 PM
Can you replace the hoses with normal tubing ? I use a cerges reactor inline and love it.

LokiSays
04-01-2015, 08:15 PM
Hmm.. I've thought about it but i think it'll be hard for it to go around the top of the tank without pinching closed.

York1
04-01-2015, 08:25 PM
doesnt it have a return pipe or spray bar?

LokiSays
04-01-2015, 08:58 PM
The hose itself actually goes over the tank and squeezes into a rubber hose adapter. And then connects to the outlet nozzle or inlet pipe and strainer. I'm guessing that's why they designed it with a ridged hose for its flexibility.

aXio
04-02-2015, 07:39 PM
This to me is the best diffuser out. And I just started carrying them! In-line is always the way to go if you want full diffusion. Anything in tank you won't ever get 100% diffusion.

http://greenleafaquariums.com/co2-diffusers/atomic-inline-diffuser-12.html

York1
04-02-2015, 08:39 PM
I use the same one from gla and it works but you will have a tank full of micro bubbles

aXio
04-02-2015, 08:43 PM
I use the same one from gla and it works but you will have a tank full of micro bubbles

Hmmmm I haven't experienced this. I have owned two of them for a long while. You could also go with a reactor... those are much better then diffusers but usually bulky and more involved.

Jakub

LokiSays
04-02-2015, 08:57 PM
I have considered both a inline and a reactor but my FX5 is the thing thats stopping me. These hoses that it uses wont allow me to use either one. Unless I can figure out a way to change the hoses and make it work.

aXio
04-02-2015, 09:05 PM
I have considered both a inline and a reactor but my FX5 is the thing thats stopping me. These hoses that it uses wont allow me to use either one. Unless I can figure out a way to change the hoses and make it work.

You could probably swap the hoses to regular pond tubing and just hose clamp it down no? It's not as flexible so you might have to use some pvc elbows to get it where u need it to go but might work. Depending on how large your tank is go with a good DIY reactor imo.

LokiSays
04-02-2015, 11:15 PM
Hmm! that could be a great idea! PVC 90* Elbows why didn't I think of that lol. Ok I will try and see what I come up with. Thanks!

mountainman36
04-02-2015, 11:39 PM
back in the day i has a fluval 4, i had a diy yeast reactor and i put the hose into the intake of the filter...it worked fine...2 bubbles a second or so, obviously more to star from a fresh bottle. i didnt have too much noise at the impeller....

caricell
04-03-2015, 08:07 AM
I feed my co2 via air hose directly into the bottom of a maxijet powerhead. This serves to both break up the bubbles and spread them around the tank evenly as well. Doing this in 3 tannks, some of which I am using co2 splitters to feed multiple tanks off a single co2 tank.,

larry



back in the day i has a fluval 4, i had a diy yeast reactor and i put the hose into the intake of the filter...it worked fine...2 bubbles a second or so, obviously more to star from a fresh bottle. i didnt have too much noise at the impeller....

average_azn
04-06-2015, 11:41 AM
I have considered both a inline and a reactor but my FX5 is the thing thats stopping me. These hoses that it uses wont allow me to use either one. Unless I can figure out a way to change the hoses and make it work.

I have that inline reactor on my Fluval 405. You can keep the fluval tubing to the outlet and splice some rubber tubing between the canister and the reactor. Ill take a pic of the way i did it when i get home today, its really easy and gives you amazing diffusion.

LokiSays
04-06-2015, 01:40 PM
Yes a picture would be very helpful.

average_azn
04-06-2015, 10:29 PM
http://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/15/04/06/d14dde7e4240fe0272d3b8dd23425fd0.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalkhttp://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/15/04/06/fac75182ccbdebbf8144b1076703a1e0.jpg
http://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/15/04/06/1d22356c6570ab7e015472689952196b.jpg

average_azn
04-06-2015, 10:32 PM
Sorry, I'm on mobile, as you can see all you need is 3 hose clamps and a 4 inch piece of tubing. Use the original fluval white connector/adaptor thing and attach it to the other side of the regulator. The other two connections are just tubing and hose clamps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LokiSays
04-07-2015, 09:09 AM
Oh ok! I see what you did there. My fluval fx5 is slightly different but let me see what I come up with. You gave me some ideas. Thanks!