PDA

View Full Version : Cabomba floating



marcelo
10-24-2011, 06:07 PM
Hello!
I have a small thicket of cabomba in my tank and without fail i have to replant a few stems every week. It's annoying...
any tips on keeping it rooted in the substrate?

Thanks!

Marcelo

kwseiders
10-25-2011, 08:37 AM
I don't usually have a problem with Cabomba. Your substrate should be at least 2" deep (though mine have stayed planted in as little as 1"). I cut the stem just below a leaf node, and bury the first set of leaves in the gravel with the stem (I think the leaves create extra friction in the substrate and keep the plant rooted). That usually does it. Maybe you have a fish that is pulling them out?

marcelo
10-27-2011, 07:07 AM
My substrate is at least 3 inches deep so that's not it. Maybe my angel fish is pulling them up?

kwseiders
10-27-2011, 08:41 AM
Do you have any plecos in the tank? My bristlenose often cause plants to go floating.